click to return to 
Church Home & Contents

St James Free Church, Church Kirk
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James Free Church
in the Parish of Church Kirk

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1854 - 1868
Baptisms for 1854 - 1858

There are two sets of source registers which overlap in dates, both apparently Parish Registers rather than Bishop's Transcripts. The 1850-1862 register appears to have started as a copy register but contains dates of birth not present in the main register. Both sources have been combined in this transcription.

Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Rowcroft - Son of Sarah Rowcroft
    Born: 6 Jun 1854
    Abode: Church
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Hadcroft - Son of James Hadcroft & Ellen
    Born: 10 Apr 1854
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Benjamin Cunliffe - Son of Robert Cunliffe & Betsy
    Born: 9 May 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Hartley - Dau of David Hartley & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 May 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - Dau of Richard Johnson & Ellen
    Born: 16 Apr 1854
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Chymist
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Simpson - Dau of Thomas Simpson & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
    Born: 25 May 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John James Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Lucy
    Born: 3 Jun 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Tattersall - Daugr of Elizabeth Tattersall
    Born: 14 Jun 1854
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Marshall - Son of Agnes Marshall
    Born: 9 Jun 1854
    Abode: Church
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Grimshaw - Son of Thomas Grimshaw & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Renshaw - Son of Amos Renshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jun 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Henry Broadley - Son of James Broadley & Hannah
    Born: 18 May 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Harwood - Dau of James Harwood & Alice
    Born: 24 Apr 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Yates - Dau of John Yates & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jun 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Fielding - Son of Jonathan Fielding & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Fanny Smith - Daugr of William Smith & Fanny
    Born: 3 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Francis J. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jonathan Tattersall - Son of Daniel Tattersall & Nancy
    Born: 22 Jun 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Francis J. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Son of George Pearson & Betsy
    Born: 23 Jun 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Francis J. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Thomas Pickup & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: [Surname was changed from Pickles and signed by vicar ]
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Eccles - Dau of Thomas Eccles & Maria
    Born: 23 Jun 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thomas Holgate - Son of Jane Holgate
    Born: 30 May 1854
    Abode: Church
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Sharples - Son of William Sharples & Martha
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thorpe Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jul 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Chippendale - Son of Peter Chippendale & Mary
    Born: 17 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Henry Whittaker - Son of Reuben Whittaker & Betty
    Born: 2 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Michael Taylor - Son of Michael Taylor & Nancy
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margery Alice Forrest - Daugr of Richard Forrest & Alice
    Born: 2 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Holland - Son of Cunliffe Holland & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Addison - Son of George Addison & Alice
    Born: 4 Aug 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joshua Abbot - Son of George Abbot & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jul 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Crawshaw - Daugr of John Crawshaw & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of Edward Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thomas Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Agnes
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Rushton - Son of William Rushton & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Birtwell - Son of Isaac Birtwell & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1854
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Edward Rushton - Son of Thomas Rushton & Susanna
    Born: 12 Aug 1854
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Ann
    Born: 28 Jun 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Cudbert - Dau of Ann Cudbert
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Crossley - [Child] of Alan Crossley & Betty
    Born: 27 Aug 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholefield - Dau of Henry Scholefield & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1854
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Hayes - Son of Henry Hayes & Ellen
    Born: 10 Sep 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betsy Tattersall - Dau of William Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Fathers christian name changed from Thomas by vicar
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 20 Aug 1854
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Monk - Daugh of William Monk & Betsy
    Born: 31 Aug 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Daniel Hartley - Son of David Hartley & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Sep 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Pearson - Son of William Pearson & Ann
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Isabella
    Born: 16 Aug 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. Stowe Incumbent of Meller
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Wolstanholme - Daugr of Ann Wolstanholme
    Born: 17 Sep 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: H. Stowe
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Susanna Holden - Daugr of Henry Holden & Alice
    Born: 29 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: H. Stowe
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Scholes - Son of James Scholes & Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stowe
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Matthew Grimshaw - Son of Henry Grimshaw & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stowe
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Rushton - Daugr of John Rushton & Alice
    Born: 23 Aug 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ann
    Born: 20 May 1854
    Abode: Whittle-le-Woods
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Ann Pickup - Dau of James Pickup & Nancy
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Sep 1854
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Mary Fort - Daugr of Robert Fort & Mary
    Born: 1 Sep 1854
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Yates - Dau of John Yates & Martha
    Born: 14 Oct 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Abraham Walter Bury - Son of Abraham Bury & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Oct 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Manufg Chymist
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Adam Bertwistle - Son of James Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 10 Nov 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entries no 63 and 64 were] twins
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Eve Bertwistle - Dau of James Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 10 Nov 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entries no 63 and 64 were] twins
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nancy Parkinson - Dau of Alice Parkinson
    Born: 10 Oct 1854
    Abode: Church
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Haworth - Dau of Robert Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 18 Oct 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Lightbound - Son of John Lightbound & Ellen
    Born: 15 Oct 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Westwell Broadley - Son of George Broadley & Mary
    Born: 7 Oct 1854
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Ashton Haworth & Phoebe
    Born: 20 Oct 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Paviour
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Hannah Rushton - Dau of Doctor Rushton & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crabtree - Dau of Henry Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 4 Oct 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Nov 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Charles Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Susanna
    Born: 26 Nov 1854
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entries no 73 and 74 were] twins
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kenyon - Dau of William Kenyon & Susanna
    Born: 26 Nov 1854
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entries no 73 and 74 were] twins
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Morley - Son of Michael Morley & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - Dau of Lawrence Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Waterhouse - Son of Duckworth Waterhouse & Jane Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1854
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - Dau of Thomas Marsden & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov 1854
    Abode: Harwood
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Abraham Birtwell - Son of John Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 6 Dec 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Riley - Dau of George Riley
    Abode: Down in Ireland
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Mothers Xn name not known , said to be born April 20 18?2 [Written in entry]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Wright - Son of John Wright & Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Savage - Dau of William Savage & Mary
    Born: 3 Dec 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Crawshaw - Dau of Jachin Crawshaw & Catherine
    Born: 28 Nov 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 May 1847 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Helen Sefton - Dau of Abraham Sefton & Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1847
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Chymist
    Notes: [Note by vicar] Omitted in last register Page 349
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Morley - Dau of Henry Morley & Margaret
    Born: 20 Dec 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Henry Hayes - Son of Thomas Hayes & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Dec 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Mayo - Dau of John Mayo & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Nov 1854
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lonsdale - Dau of Benjamin Lonsdale & Ellen
    Born: 16 Oct 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 May 1847 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Helen Sefton - Dau of Abraham Sefton & Alice
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Chymist
    Notes: This entry was omitted from its proper place. J Birchall
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Martha Hargreaves
    Born: 13 Dec 1854
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Peter Wolstanholme - Son of Christopher Wolstanholme & Alice
    Born: 22 Dec 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Phoebe Grace Townley - Dau of John Townley & Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Warden - Son of William Warden & Alice
    Born: 7 Jan 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Ann
    Born: 8 Jan 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Dau of Richard Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 13 Jan 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Holden - Dau of Alice Holden
    Born: 17 Jan 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Benjamin Sanderson - Son of Henry Sanderson & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jan 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dichmont - Dau of George Dichmont & Betty
    Born: 24 Jan 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Clegg - Dau of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 2 Nov 1854
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Pearson - Son of Richard Pearson & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1854
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Isabella Wood - Dau of William Wood & Isabella
    Born: 19 Jan 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Emily Whittaker - Dau of Thomas Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 11 Feb 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Robert Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Margaret
    Born: 2 Mar 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Dau of Edmund Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 28 Feb 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Riley Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolstanholme - Dau of Robert Wolstanholme & Margaret
    Born: 10 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Henry Bury - Son of Abel Bury & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Holding - Dau of John Holding & Martha
    Born: 26 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Betty
    Born: 4 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Littlefair Reed - Son of James Reed & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Walsh - Son of John Walsh & Mary
    Born: 10 Mar 1855
    Abode: Salmesbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Dau of Richard Yates & Jane
    Born: 26 Feb 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Betty
    Born: 29 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sophia Rishton - Dau of Nicholas Rishton & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1855
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catherine Walmsley - Dau of Elijah Walmsley & Susanna
    Born: 10 Feb 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 5 Apr 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - Dau of Robert Greenwood & Sarah
    Born: 16 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mozart Battersby - Son of David Battersby & Margery
    Born: 3 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Baron - Dau of John Baron & Ellen
    Born: 4 May 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Alexander Smith & Margaret
    Born: 22 Apr 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - Son of Thomas Holding & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - Son of James Bradshaw & Hannah
    Born: 1 May 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Grimshaw - Dau of Robert Grimshaw & Ellen
    Born: 22 Mar 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Dau of James Wilson & Susanna
    Born: 30 Apr 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Scholefield - Dau of Mary Scholefield
    Born: 23 Apr 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Apr 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Aspinall - Son of William Aspinall & Nancy
    Born: 18 May 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nelson Crossley - Son of James Crossley & Priscilla
    Born: 10 May 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Brindle - Son of Adam Brindle & Hannah
    Born: 12 Apr 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Bentley - Dau of Robert Bentley & Alice
    Born: 7 May 1855
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Bond - Dau of Thomas Bond & Betty
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Willan - Dau of John Willan & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 May 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Grace Crossley - Dau of James Crossley & Catherine
    Born: 13 May 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - Dau of Henry Bentley & Jane
    Born: 30 May 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Hamblay - Son of Thomas Hamblay & Ellen
    Born: 31 May 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jonathan Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Jane
    Born: 22 May 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of George Riley & Sarah
    Born: 27 May 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jun 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Cowper - Dau of William Cowper & Nancy
    Born: 8 May 1855
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Baxendale - Son of James Baxendale & Betty
    Born: 11 Jun 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Wolstonholme - Dau of John Wolstonholme & Mary
    Born: 29 May 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Kay - Son of Ellen Kay
    Born: 21 May 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Kenyon - Dau of Robert Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Shuttleworth - Son of James Shuttleworth & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jun 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Coke Burner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cuthbert - Dau of Samuel Cuthbert & Alice
    Born: 28 May 1855
    Abode: Darwen
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 9 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Hayes Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittaker - Dau of John Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 8 May 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - Son of Robert Bradshaw & Dinah
    Born: 8 Jul 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Sunderland - Dau of Thomas Sunderland & Nancy
    Born: 26 May 1855
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Blackburn - Dau of Thomas Blackburn & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Hannah Stephenson - Dau of Elizabeth Stephenson
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Fielding - Son of William Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jul 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Grimshaw - Dau of Henry Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 15 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 May 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Moss - Son of Stephen Moss & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Rufus Wade - Son of Hargreaves Wade & Mary
    Born: 17 Jun 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Little - Son of Joseph Little & Prudence
    Born: 1 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hesketh - Dau of Robert Hesketh & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Jane
    Born: 1 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Croasdale - Dau of Frederic Croasdale & Margaret
    Born: 7 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Maria Clegg - Dau of Elizabeth Clegg
    Born: 5 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Hurst - Dau of William Hurst & Martha
    Born: 17 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Dau of Robert Riley & Ellen
    Born: 13 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Dorothy Duckworth - Dau of Edward Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 22 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Yates - Son of William Yates & Jane
    Born: 26 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Dau of George Riley & Betty
    Born: 3 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Halstead - Son of John Halstead & Jane
    Born: 1 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Walsh - Dau of Richard Walsh & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jul 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Dorothy Broadley - Dau of James Broadley & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1855
    Abode: Rossendale
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Preston - Dau of Richard Preston & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Lucinda Riley - Dau of Betty Riley
    Born: 27 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Dry Salter
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Shuttleworth - Dau of John Shuttleworth & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of George Hartley & Catherine
    Born: 12 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parr - Dau of James Parr & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - Son of William Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 20 Sep 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Alice Calvert - Dau of Robert Calvert & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Sep 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Dau of John Hurst & Alice
    Born: 22 Jul 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Holt - Dau of George Holt & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Harper - Son of James Harper & Sarah
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Charles Savage - Son of William Savage & Margaret
    Born: 7 Sep 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Cunliffe - Dau of Joshua Cunliffe & Alice
    Born: 4 Sep 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Barker - Son of Henry Barker & Isabella
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Eliza Clegg - Dau of Peter Clegg & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Strong - Dau of Nathanael Strong & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - Dau of George Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Sep 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Smith - Dau of Samuel Smith & Ellen
    Born: 1 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Israel Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Rosamond
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Alice Whittaker
    Born: 3 Oct 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Nanny
    Born: 17 Sep 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Wrangle - Dau of Henry Wrangle & Janet
    Born: 4 Oct 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of James Riley & Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ormerod - Dau of David Ormerod & Ellen
    Born: 17 Sep 1855
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Frederic Ecroyd - Son of William Ecroyd & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Burton Richard Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Ellen Ann
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grimshaw - Dau of Peter Grimshaw & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Edward Lawrence Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 15 Oct 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Pattinson - Son of John Pattinson & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Scholefield - Son of Mary Scholefield
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [Note added by vicar against mothers name] now Mary Whittaker and Robert Whittaker
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of Robert Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawcliffe - Dau of Joseph Rawcliffe & Margaret
    Born: 1 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Whittaker - Dau of Amos Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Frederic Kirkham - Son of John Kirkham & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Dau of Mathew Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Crossley - Son of Edgar Crossley & Mary
    Born: 30 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Zebudah Brewer - Dau of Joseph Brewer & Ann
    Born: 2 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Esther Wright - Dau of Thomas Wright & Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Christopher Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Betty
    Born: 20 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. Simpson Vicar of Pannall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - Dau of Peter Riley & Nanny
    Born: 20 Oct 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Arthur Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 7 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of James Yates & Ellen
    Born: 29 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Ellison - Son of Thomas Ellison & Ellen
    Born: 29 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Wright - Dau of Joseph Wright & Martha
    Born: 30 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nancy Smalley - Dau of John Smalley & Rachel
    Born: 14 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Timothy Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Barbara
    Born: 27 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Brick Setter
    Notes: [This entry only appears in the register for 1850-1862]
    Baptised by: R N Featherstone Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Barbara
    Born: 19 Nov 1855
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Michael Gastall - Son of James Gastall & Catherine
    Born: 18 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Susanna Walmsley - Dau of George Walmsley & Ann
    Abode: Paddock House, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Cotton Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Dau of Robert Yates & Alice
    Born: 9 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John James Holgate - Son of William Holgate & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jan 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of John Holden & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rushton - Dau of John Rushton & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jonathan Bradshaw - Son of Theresa Bradshaw
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Dec 1855
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betsy Kenyon - Dau of George Kenyon & Catherine
    Born: 2 Feb 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joshua Grimshaw - Son of Robert Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Dau of James Leech & Catherine
    Born: 23 Feb 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entries 230 & 231 were] twins
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Leech - Son of James Leech & Catherine
    Born: 24 Feb 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entries 230 & 231 were] twins
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Mary
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Eleanor Binns - Dau of John Binns & Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Eliza Heyes - Dau of Thomas Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thornley - Son of John Thornley & Sarah
    Born: 10 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Kenyon - Dau of Richard Kenyon & Eliza
    Born: 29 Feb 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Grimshaw - Dau of John Grimshaw & Betty
    Born: 14 Feb 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - Dau of Reuben Walmsley & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of Robert Whitehead & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thomas Huddlestone - Son of John Huddlestone & Jane
    Born: 9 Feb 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Dau of Henry Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Baxendale - Son of Ann Baxendale
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Jane
    Born: 6 Feb 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Grimshaw - Dau of George Grimshaw & Mary Ann
    Abode: Stanhill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Clegg - Son of Ralph Clegg & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Drusilla Duff - Dau of Henry Duff & Susanna
    Born: 17 Mar 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - Son of Joshua Cunliffe & Jane
    Born: 2 Feb 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Hannah Rushton - Dau of John Rushton & Susan
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Clegg - Son of Robert Clegg & Ellen
    Born: 18 Mar 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nathanael Abbott - Son of John Abbott & Ann
    Born: 24 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Ann Baron - Dau of John Baron & Eleanor
    Born: 24 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of William Bentley & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jan 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Frederick Alfred Gatty - Son of Frederick Albert Gatty & Sarah Mary Ann
    Abode: Elmfield Hall Church
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rigby - Dau of Henry Rigby & Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1856
    Abode: Stanhill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
David Parker - Son of David Parker & Sarah
    Born: 25 Mar 1856
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Bridge - Son of Edmund Bridge & Susan
    Born: 22 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Dau of John Smith & Nancy
    Born: 5 Mar 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Aspin - Son of Robert Aspin & Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1856
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of Ellen Walmsley
    Born: 7 Mar 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of Thomas Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 4 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
David Whitehead - Son of David Whitehead & Betty
    Born: 22 Apr 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Tattersall - Dau of Pearson Tattersall & Nancy
    Born: 27 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - Dau of William Smith & Fanny
    Born: 20 Apr 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Walsh - Son of Bulcock Walsh & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Apr 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Son of Daniel Pearson & Alice
    Born: 14 May 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Harwood - Dau of William Harwood & Mary
    Born: 20 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Morley - Son of Michael Morley & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Benjamin Rawcliffe - Son of James Rawcliffe & Margaret
    Born: 17 Apr 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Rushton - Dau of Doctor Rushton & Alice
    Born: 24 Apr 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W.Cholmeley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Shuttleworth - Dau of Thomas Shuttleworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Apr 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W.Cholmeley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W.Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Charnley - Dau of James Charnley & Mary
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: An Adult 18 years old
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Cronkshaw - Dau of James Cronkshaw & Alice
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: An Adult 18 years old
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Maria Crossley - Dau of Alexander Crossley & Betty
    Born: 13 May 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holding - Dau of Richard Holding & Alice
    Born: 22 May 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Ann
    Born: 10 May 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Dorothy Rushton - Dau of William Rushton & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Apr 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Morley - Son of Henry Morley & Margaret
    Born: 27 Apr 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Mar 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Savage - Dau of Thomas Savage & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Grace Abbott - Dau of George Abbott & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jun 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall - Son of Daniel Tattersall & Nancy
    Born: 13 Jun 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Lettice
    Born: 3 Jun 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ruth Shuttleworth - Dau of Robert Shuttleworth & Ann
    Born: 11 May 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - Dau of David Hartley & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Whittaker - Son of Richard Whittaker & Betty
    Born: 9 Apr 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bond - Dau of Thomas Bond & Betty
    Born: 9 May 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Henry Harper - Son of James Harper & Sarah
    Born: 20 May 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of Lawrence Parkinson & Ellen
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Westwell - Dau of Benjamin Westwell & Alice
    Born: 27 Jun 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Bradshaw - Son of James Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Walsh - Dau of William Walsh & Alice
    Born: 13 Jun 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Alice
    Born: 25 Jun 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Louisa
    Born: 15 Jul 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Carter - Dau of Robert Carter & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Walsh Walsh - Son of Mary Ann Walsh
    Born: 30 Apr 1856
    Abode: Church
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Moses Taylor - Son of Betty Taylor
    Born: 1 Jul 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Samuel Renshaw - Son of Amos Renshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jul 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nancy Parker - Dau of James Parker & Harriet
    Born: 30 Jun 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Duxbury - Son of Isaiah Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Gastall - Son of William Hindle Gastall & Martha
    Born: 5 Jul 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Whittaker - Son of Haworth Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jun 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Alice
    Born: 26 Jul 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Yates - Son of Susan Yates
    Born: 27 Jul 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Carr - Dau of John Carr & Jane
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Savage - Dau of Henry Savage & Isabella
    Born: 12 Aug 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Brindle - Son of Adam Brindle & Anna
    Born: 2 Aug 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Tattersall - Dau of Thomas Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Edward Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Jul 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wolstanholme - Dau of John Wolstanholme & Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ruth Savage - Dau of Catherine Savage
    Born: 22 Jun 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monk - Dau of William Monk & Betsy
    Born: 31 Jul 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Dau of William Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 2 Aug 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Pearson - Son of George Pearson & Betsy
    Born: 6 Sep 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Shorrock - Son of George Shorrock & Melisina
    Born: 20 Jun 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Samuel Crabtree - Son of Henry Crabtree & Nancy
    Born: 22 Jul 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Charlotte Duckworth - Dau of Benjamin Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jul 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Anna Adelaide Simpson - Dau of Thomas Simpson, Gentleman & Ellen
    Born: 7 Apr 1856
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hartley - Dau of William Hartley & Ann
    Born: 22 Aug 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Whittaker - Son of Reuben Whittaker & Betty
    Born: 8 Jul 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Rushton - Son of Thomas Rushton & Susanna
    Born: 29 Aug 1856
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Mariner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Stephenson - Dau of John Stephenson & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 20 Aug 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Crawshaw - Dau of William Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 21 Sep 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Birtwell - Dau of Isaac Birtwell & Ellen
    Born: 18 Sep 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Crossley - Dau of James Crossley & Catherine
    Born: 21 Sep 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Shuttleworth - Dau of James Shuttleworth & Ellen
    Born: 19 Sep 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Lucy Hargreaves - Dau of George Hargreaves & Catharine
    Born: 20 Sep 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Blackburn - Dau of Thomas Blackburn & Mary
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Blackburn - Son of Thomas Blackburn & Mary
    Born: 16 Oct 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 27 Aug 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Grimshaw - Dau of Henry Grimshaw & Betty
    Born: 28 Aug 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Briggs - Dau of Joseph Briggs & Mary
    Born: 6 Oct 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mayo - Dau of John Mayo & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Oct 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Mary
    Born: 9 Sep 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thornley - Dau of Richard Thornley & Catharine
    Born: 9 Sep 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joshua Clegg - Son of George Clegg & Nancy
    Born: 10 Oct 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Johnson - Dau of Grace Johnson
    Abode: Church
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar ]
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherstone
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Holland Bury - Dau of Eleanor Bury
    Abode: Church
    Notes: Illegte [written under childs name by vicar]
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherstone
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Maria Wright - Dau of William Wright & Alice
    Born: 7 Nov 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of James Booth & Ann
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cunliffe - Dau of Robert Cunliffe & Betsy
    Born: 9 Nov 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Waterhouse - Dau of Duckworth Waterhouse & Jane Ann
    Born: 3 Nov 1856
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Metcalf - Son of James Metcalf & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Frances Crossley - Dau of Edgar Crossley & Mary
    Born: 9 Nov 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pickles - Dau of Edward Pickles & Eliza
    Born: 23 Nov 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Beardsworth - Son of William Beardsworth & Jane
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Pattison - Son of John Pattison & Ann
    Born: 6 Dec 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Ann Sherbourne - Dau of Thomas Sherbourne & Mary
    Born: 23 Nov 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Jane
    Born: 6 Dec 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Rachel
    Born: 20 Nov 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Morley - Son of Nathanael Morley & Maria
    Born: 22 Oct 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Crabtree - Dau of John Crabtree & Nancy
    Born: 13 Dec 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Yates - Son of William Yates & Margaret
    Born: 28 Nov 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Savage - Son of William Savage & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Susanna Wolstanholme - Dau of Robert Wolstanholme & Margaret
    Born: 30 Dec 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nancy Sudall - Dau of George Sudall & Jane
    Born: 3 Dec 1856
    Abode: Stanhill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Agnes
    Born: 20 Dec 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Midgley - Daugr of Edward Midgley & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Wade - Son of George Wade & Agnes
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Farnworth - Dr of Mary Farnworth
    Born: 16 Jan 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Fanny Stewart - Dr of John Stewart & Mary
    Born: 1 Dec 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Sefton - Dr of Abraham Sefton & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Chymist
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thomas Houlker - Son of Richard Houlker & Susanna
    Born: 21 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Rawcliffe - Dr of Taylor Rawcliffe & Jane
    Born: 8 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Willan - Son of John Willan & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Benjamin Duckworth - Son of Varley Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dr of James Haworth & Betty
    Born: 19 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Card Master
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walsh - Dr of Richard Walsh & Ellen
    Born: 28 Dec 1856
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Edward Broadley - Son of George Broadley & Nancy
    Born: 5 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clegg - Dr of Peter Clegg & Mary
    Born: 27 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Dr of Cunliffe Holland & Ann
    Born: 19 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Reid - Dr of James Reid & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Wright - Dr of John Wright & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
David Cooper - Son of Mark Cooper & Charlotte
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Chymist
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Henry Whittaker - Son of Robert Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 24 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Bury - Daugr of Abel Bury & Alice
    Born: 26 Jan 1857
    Abode: Stanhill
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Riley - Dr of Thomas Riley & Mary
    Born: 8 Feb 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Birtwell - Son of John Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 1 Feb 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Betty
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Doram - Son of Ann Doram
    Born: 8 Mar 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Janet McKenzie - Daugr of Thomas Simpson McKenzie & Isabella
    Born: 3 Dec
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Maria Wood - Dr of John Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Hacking - Son of Edmund Hacking & Betty
    Born: 31 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Sarah
    Born: 8 Feb 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Goodson - Dr of William Goodson & Mary
    Born: 31 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Alice Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Isabella
    Born: 4 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice
    Born: 25 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nicholas Rushton - [Child] of Nicholas Rushton & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan 1857
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - Son of Joshua Cunliffe & Alice
    Born: 22 Feb 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Dichmont - Son of George Dichmont & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Mar 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Edward Tomlinson - Son of Edward Tomlinson & Fanny
    Born: 13 Feb 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - Dr of James Hindle & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Peggy Bertwistle - Dr of James Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 16 Mar 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of Moses Hartley & Jane
    Born: 29 Mar 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Entwistle - Dr of Jacob Entwistle & Dorothy
    Born: 12 Jan 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Oldham - Son of David Oldham & Alice
    Born: 29 Feb 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
David Holden - son of John Holden & Martha
    Born: 20 Mar 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Daugr of Hartley Heyes & Ellen
    Born: 7 Mar 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Chambers - Son of Mary Ann Chambers
    Born: 4 Jan 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jacob Baxendale - Son of James Baxendale & Betty
    Born: 15 Jan 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whittaker - Dr of John Whittaker & Esther
    Born: 13 Feb 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilson - Dr of James Wilson & Susanna
    Born: 12 Mar 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Ralph Robinson & Eliza
    Born: 9 Mar 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Hartley - Dr of George Hartley & Catherine
    Born: 6 Feb 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Kenyon - Dr of Robert Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Apr 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Walsh - Dr of Henry Walsh & Alice
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holdsworth - Dr of Thomas Holdsworth & Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Worden - Son of William Worden & Alice
    Born: 3 Mar 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Albert Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 4 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Hall - Son of Robert Hall & Betsy
    Born: 3 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary West - Dr of James West & Rachel
    Born: 3 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Susanna Broadley - Dr of James Broadley & Hannah
    Born: 11 Apr 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Grimshaw - Son of Peter Grimshaw & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Ann Gregson - Daugr of William Gregson & Olave
    Born: 20 Apr 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Nelson - Son of John Nelson & Alice
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Nelson - Daugr of John Nelson & Alice
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Lawrence Kenyon - Son of Benjamin Kenyon & Sarah
    Born: 17 May 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Marsden - Son of Thomas Marsden & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr 1857
    Abode: Great Harwood
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Fielding - Son of William Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Heyes - Daugr of John Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - Son of Amos Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Jane Cronkshaw - Dr of Betsy Cronkshaw
    Born: 16 Apr 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Susanna Yates - Dr of John Yates & Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 14 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of James Holden & Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Slater & Flagger
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Duff - Daugr of Jonas Duff & Alice
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betsy Duff - Daugr of Jonas Duff & Alice
    Born: 25 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Priscilla Taylor - Dr of Henry Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 31 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Arabella Taylor - Dr of Henry Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 31 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lightbound - Dr of John Lightbound & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Whittaker - Son of William Whittaker & Nanny
    Born: 15 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ormerod - Dr of David Ormerod & Ellen
    Born: 11 Mar 1857
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Grimshaw - Dr of Peter Grimshaw & Sarah
    Born: 23 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of James Scholes & Jane
    Born: 4 May 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hindle - Dr of Jeremiah Hindle & Jane
    Born: 24 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Louisa Bentley - Dr of Robert Bentley & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1857
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas William Hargreaves - Son of Ann Hargreaves
    Born: 7 May 1857
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Anna Nuttall - Dr of John Nuttall & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dr of Ashton Haworth & Phoebe
    Born: 27 May 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pickup - Dr of James Pickup & Jane
    Born: 11 Jun 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Isabella Raby - Dr of John Raby & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 6 Jun 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Miles Smalley - Son of John Smalley & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jun 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Lucy Jane Hurst - Dr of William Hurst & Martha
    Born: 23 Jun 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Edwin Grimshaw - Son of Henry Grimshaw & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Malcolm McGregor - Son of John McGregor & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 May 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blockcutter
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Brindle - Dr of George Brindle & Margaret
    Born: 9 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Margaret Hargreaves
    Born: 8 Jul 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Emma Margaret Blythe - Daugr of William Blythe & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun 1857
    Abode: Holland Bank Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Manufg Chymist
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Emily Ann Walmsley - Daugr of George Walmsley & Ann
    Abode: Paddock House, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Merchant
    Notes: Rec'd Mar 15 1860
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Woodhead - Dr of Richard Woodhead & Jane
    Born: 3 Aug 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Croasdale - Son of Richard Croasdale & Maria
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Hazlewood
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Croasdale - Son of Richard Croasdale & Maria
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Hazlewood
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Balmforth - Son of Charles Balmforth & Betsy
    Born: 11 Jul 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: B. Hazlewood
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - Son of Henry Whitehead & Ann
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Hazlewood
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Mitton - Son of William Mitton & Nanny
    Born: 3 Aug 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Lang - Son of Ormerod Lang & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Sketch maker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Preston - Daugr of Richard Preston & Mary
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - Dr of Richard Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 24 Aug 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Aspen - [Child] of Thomas Aspen & Alice
    Born: 14 Aug 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Lydia Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Eliza Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Ann
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Edmund Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Sarah
    Born: 3 Aug 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Chippendale - Daugr of Peter Chippendale & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Grimshaw - Daugr of Henry Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Edward Smith - Son of Alexander Smith & Grace
    Born: 3 Aug 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Charlotte
    Born: 6 Sep 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hindle - Dr of John Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 20 Sep 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Yates - Dr of Richard Yates & Jane
    Born: 26 Aug 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - Dr of John Turner Walsh & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep 1857
    Abode: Billington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ellen West - Dr of Ralph West & Nancy
    Born: 27 Sep 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Calvert - Dr of Richard Calvert & Dorothy
    Born: 12 Sep 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Ames - Dr of Grimshaw Ames & Ellen
    Born: 1 Oct 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Colourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Brown - Son of John Brown & Ann
    Born: 12 Sep 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
David Whittaker - Son of William Whittaker & Martha
    Born: 25 Oct 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - Daugr of Roger Fielding & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1857
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Henry Morley - Son of Henry Morley & Margaret
    Born: 3 Nov 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
    Born: 15 Oct 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Rushton - Son of George Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 12 Oct 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Alice Kay - Dr of Ellen Kay
    Born: 21 Sep 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Rushton - Son of Edward Rushton & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Agnes Lonsdale - Daugr of John Lonsdale & Alice
    Born: 5 Oct 1857
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Bradley - Son of James Henry Bradley & Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Openshaw - Dr of Edward Openshaw & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Manufacturing Chymist
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Livesey - Dr of Tattersall Livesey & Charlotte
    Born: 19 Oct 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Dr of Jeremiah Heap & Phoebe
    Born: 10 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry nos 490 & 491 were] twins
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Jeremiah Heap & Phoebe
    Born: 10 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry nos 490 & 491 were] twins
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 17 Nov 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Twirler
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Whittaker - Son of Robert Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 15 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of Elijah Walmsley & Susanna
    Born: 9 Nov 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1857
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Emily - Son of Thomas Emily & Ellen
    Born: 27 Nov 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Bell - Son of James Bell & Isabella
    Born: 15 Dec 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Isabella Ann Rawcliffe - Daugr of James Rawcliffe & Margaret
    Born: 19 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Chambers - Son of Joseph Chambers & Alice
    Born: 10 Dec 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - Daugr of William Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 1 Nov 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Samuel Bradbury - Son of Charles Bradbury & Lavinia
    Born: 18 Nov 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Ann Heyes - Dr of Thomas Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Dec 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Pickles - Daugtr of John Pickles & Charlotte
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Eleanor Oldham - Daugr of George Oldham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Gastall - Son of Michael Gastall & Nanny
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Cronkshaw - Daugr of James Cronkshaw & Alice
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Cronkshaw - Daugr of James Cronkshaw & Alice
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Hartley - Dr of David Hartley & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Dec 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Dr of Jeremiah Heap & Phoebe
    Born: 10 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Jeremiah Heap & Phoebe
    Born: 10 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nancy Nuttall - Dr of Richard Nuttall & Nanny
    Born: 30 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Benjamin Cooper - Son of John Cooper & Jane
    Born: 3 Jan 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Sunderland - Son of Thomas Sunderland & Nancy
    Born: 20 Nov 1857
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Walter Cuthbert - Son of Samuel Cuthbert & Alice
    Born: 5 Dec 1857
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Warburton - Son of Richard Warburton & Catherine
    Born: 29 Nov 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: French Polisher
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moulden - Dr of James Moulden & Lucy
    Born: 3 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - Son of William Rushton & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1857
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thomas Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Jane
    Born: 12 Jan 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Amos Renshaw - Son of Amos Renshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jan 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of Henry Bentley & Jane
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Matthew Duckworth - Son of Matthew Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Grace Croasdale - Daugr of Richard Croasdale & Maria
    Born: 21 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Calvert - Daugr of Robert Calvert & Betty
    Born: 7 Jan 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Pearson - Dr of David Pearson & Alice
    Born: 21 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Lonsdale - Son of James Lonsdale & Anna
    Born: 21 Jan 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Simpson - Daugr of Thomas Simpson, Gentleman & Ellen
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Brooks Hampson - Son of George Hampson & Mary
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Dr of Richard Whittaker & Betty
    Born: 31 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Waterhouse - Son of Duckworth Waterhouse & Jane
    Born: 19 Jan 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Ann
    Born: 28 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Gastall - Dr of James Gastall & Catherine
    Born: 3 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 22 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Abner Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Dr of William Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Feb 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Betty
    Born: 10 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Bullough - Son of Luke Bullough & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Jan 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Ann
    Born: 23 Jan 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Priscilla Kenyon - Daugr of Richard Kenyon & Eliza
    Born: 3 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Harper - Son of James Harper & Sarah
    Born: 12 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dr of Samuel Smith & Ellen
    Born: 20 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hartley - Dr of Thomas Hartley & Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Townson Cooper - Son of Mark Cooper & Charlotte
    Born: 16 Feb 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Chymist
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitehead - Dr of John Whitehead & Betty
    Born: 8 Mar 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Henry Cunliffe - Son of Joshua Cunliffe & Jane
    Born: 21 Feb 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Morley - Son of Daniel Morley & Maria
    Born: 21 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Yates - Son of William Yates & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Yates - Dr of William Yates & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Wilkinson Longworth - Son of Edmund Longworth & Betty
    Born: 28 Feb 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Storey - Dr of William Storey & Sophia
    Born: 26 Feb 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jonathan Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Feb 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Moule - Son of William Moule & Betsy
    Born: 10 Mar 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Aspinall - Son of William Aspinall & Nancy
    Born: 3 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betsy Harwood - Dr of William Harwood & Mary
    Born: 28 Feb 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Alice
    Born: 16 Mar 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Crabtree - Dr of John Crabtree & Nancy
    Born: 13 Apr 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellison - Dr of Thomas Ellison & Ellen
    Born: 29 Mar 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Wilson McKenzie - Son of James McKenzie & Martha
    Born: 5 Mar 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Madder Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Rhoda Jane Bullock - Dr of William Bullock & Ann
    Born: 13 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Nancy Rushton - Dr of John Rushton & Susan
    Born: 21 Mar 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Yates - Dr of James Yates & Ellen
    Born: 6 Apr 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dr of Samuel Smith & Ellen
    Born: 21 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Alice
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Brindle - Son of Adam Brindle & Anna
    Born: 21 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Coulthurst - Son of Richard Coulthurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 May 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Lettice
    Born: 1 May 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Benjamin Whittaker - Son of Alice Whittaker
    Born: 1 Apr 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Henry Parker - Son of James Parker & Harriet
    Born: 11 Apr 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 5 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Walsh - Son of Henry Walsh & Alice
    Born: 5 May 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Yates - Son of John Yates & Mary
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of Alexander Johnson & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 7 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whittaker - Dr of James Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Apr 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Baron - Son of John Baron & Eleanor
    Born: 9 May 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dr of William Haworth & Betty
    Born: 27 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Newby - Son of John Newby & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Martha Ann Nuttall - Dr of William Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jun 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Wolstanholme - Son of Ann Wolstanholme
    Born: 21 May 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: Dickens Hazlewood
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Whittaker - Son of George Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 May 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Ann Parker - Daugr of David Parker & Sarah
    Born: 10 May 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - Daugr of William Sharples & Margaret
    Born: 20 May 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Crossley - Son of Allan Crossley & Betty
    Born: 27 May 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Yates - Daugr of Martha Yates
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Hall - Daugr of Robert Hall & Betsy
    Born: 1 Jun 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Whewell - Dr of Robert Whewell & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 May 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Cholmeley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daugr of Richard Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 May 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of Benjamin Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 28 May 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
George Clegg - Son of Robert Clegg & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jun 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Catherine Thornley - Daugr of John Thornley & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jul 1858
    Abode: Antley
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Whittaker - Son of William Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 24 Jun 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Esther Rigby - Daugr of Henry Rigby & Alice
    Born: 22 Jun 1858
    Abode: Stanhill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Blackburn - Son of Thomas Blackburn & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daugr of Jane Taylor
    Born: 26 May 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Ann Townley - Daugr of John Townley & Ann
    Born: 1 Jul 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Peter Grimshaw - Son of Henry Grimshaw & Betty
    Born: 19 Jul 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Susanna Thompson - Daugr of Thomas Thompson & Ann
    Born: 8 Jul 1858
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - Son of Briggs Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jul 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - Daugr of Thomas Wright & Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ann Fowler - Daugr of Henry Fowler & Jane
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Roger Hurst - Son of John Hurst & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Catherine Whittaker - Daugr of Sarah Whittaker
    Born: 25 Jul 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tomlinson - Daugr of Robert Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 23 Jun 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Grime - Daugr of Henry Grime & Hannah
    Born: 25 Jun 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hargreaves - Daugr of Margaret Hargreaves
    Born: 17 Jul 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Heyes - [Child] of James Heyes & Rachel
    Born: 13 Jul 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. N. Whitaker Vicar of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Alexander Smith & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jul 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. N. Whitaker
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Margaret Duxbury - [Child] of Hugh Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 28 Jul 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. N. Whitaker
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of Henry Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 17 Jul 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Henry Gregson - Son of William Gregson & Olive
    Born: 31 Jul 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Wright - Daugr of William Wright & Alice
    Born: 24 Aug 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Albert Augustin Gatty - Son of Frederick Albert Gatty & Sarah Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Aug 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betsy Heyes - Daugr of John Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Sep 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - Daugr of William Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Sep 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Robert Shuttleworth - Son of Robert Shuttleworth & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Cheetam - Son of John Cheetam & Betty
    Born: 26 Jul 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Moses Hartley & Jane
    Born: 18 Sep 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 14 Sep 1858
    Abode: Stanhill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - Son of John Smith & Catherine
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Benjamin Alston - Son of Robert Alston & Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Mary
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Boat Builder
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Ward - Son of George Ward & Mary
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Boat Builder
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - Daugr of George Ward & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Boat Builder
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - Son of Charles Hindle & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Aug 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daugr of Henry Clegg & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Clara Novello Hindle - Daugr of Cornelius Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 29 Sep 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Henry Scholefield - Son of Henry Scholefield & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1858
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Henry Chambers - Son of Betty Chambers
    Born: Aug 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of Edward Bridge & Susanna
    Born: 8 Oct 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 9 Aug 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Isabella Jane Haworth - Daugr of James Haworth & Agnes
    Born: 9 Oct 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of Yates Kenyon & Susannah
    Born: 7 Oct 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John William Hird - Son of Broughton Hird & Agnes
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Reuben Pickup Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Catherine
    Born: 4 Oct 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Alice Shuttleworth - Daugr of James Shuttleworth & Ellen
    Born: 10 Oct 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coake Burner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Thomas James Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Jane
    Born: 27 Oct 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Betty Huddlestone - Daugr of John Huddlestone & Jane
    Born: 27 Sep 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daugr of William Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Bridget France - Daugr of Henry France & Jane
    Born: 9 Oct 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
James Robert Smith - Son of John Smith & Jane
    Born: 14 Oct 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Rushton - Son of Thomas Rushton & Susanna
    Born: 16 Oct 1858
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Thomas Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Catherine
    Born: 7 Nov 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
John Carter Yates - Son of Robert Yates & Alice
    Born: 4 Nov 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Kenyon - Daugr of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of Jane Parkinson
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
William Henry Parker - Son of Henry Parker & Isabella
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Catherine Parker - [Child] of Henry Parker & Isabella
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Catherine Harwood - Daugr of James Harwood & Alice
    Born: 28 Sep 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - Daugr of David Ormerod & Ellen
    Born: 31 Oct 1858
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Grace Duckworth - Daugr of William Duckworth & Betty
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: LDS Film 1470823
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St James, Church Kirk, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Alice
    Born: 30 Nov 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1868, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: LDS Film 1470823

Next Page of Baptisms for 1859 - 1863

Church Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home