The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1840
Baptisms for 1838
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Blackburn - [Child] of Robert Blackburn & Mary
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Margaret
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Irving - [Child] of Joseph Irving & Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sumner - [Child] of Daniel Sumner & Ann
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Adkin - [Child] of Joseph Adkin & Margaret
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dunkeley - [Child] of Thomas Dunkeley & Mary
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - [Child] of Elizabeth Harrison
Abode: North St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Mattison - [Child] of Henry Mattison & Margaret
Abode: Cragg's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Hesketh - [Child] of Leonard Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Woodward - [Child] of John Woodward & Mary
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ellison - [Child] of Nancy Ellison
Abode: King St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mills Wilkie - [Child] of Robert Wilkie & Mary Ann
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Ann
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Gardner & Sarah
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Library St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tuson - [Child] of William Tuson & Jane
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Snape - [Child] of Jonathan Snape & Ann
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Burley - [Child] of James Burley & Margaret
Abode: 8 Fylde Road
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Cookson - [Child] of Robert Cookson & Jane
Abode: Birk St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Eliza Arkwright - [Child] of Richard Arkwright & Eliza
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Samuel Hartley & Catharine
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Anna
Abode: Dog Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dobson - [Child] of Richard Dobson & Ann
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Atkinson - [Child] of Edward Atkinson & Winifred
Abode: Perch St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Jane
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Leach - [Child] of Richard Leach & Mary
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison - [Child] of Charles Harrison & Nancy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Buckley - [Child] of Abel Buckley & Ann
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James McHaig Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Bootmaker
Notes: [Registered as James McKegg Gardner]
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enoch Howard - [Child] of Diana Howard
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Thompson - [Child] of Ann Thompson
Abode: Spittal's Moss
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wilding - [Child] of Robert Wilding & Ellen
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Jane
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Alice Ashworth
Abode: Sedgwick St
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Gardner - [Child] of George Gardner & Sarah
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Agnes
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Craven - [Child] of Thomas Craven & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Freeman - [Child] of John Freeman & Ann
Abode: Holden Square
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Ellen
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Whiteside - [Child] of Matthew Whiteside & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cookson - [Child] of William Cookson & Elizabeth
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wakefield - [Child] of John Wakefield & Betsy
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Daggers - [Child] of Mary Daggers
Abode: Stanley St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Holmes - [Child] of James Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Craven - [Child] of John Craven & Agnes
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hay - [Child] of Henry Hay & Agnes
Abode: Dawson's Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lever - [Child] of John Lever & Jane
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 May 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Shaw - [Child] of George Shaw & Catherine
Abode: Water Lane End
Occupation: Spinning Master
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - [Child] of Isabella Butterworth
Abode: James St
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Porter - [Child] of Joseph Porter & Sarah
Abode: Starch Houses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rainford - [Child] of William Rainford & Alice
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Maria
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Singleton - [Child] of Robert Singleton & Mary
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cox - [Child] of the late George Cox & Elizabeth
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jannet Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Agnes
Abode: Ormside St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Elizabeth
Abode: Ratcliff St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Burton - [Child] of John Burton & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Margery
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Sarah
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Grundy - [Child] of Mark Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Markland - [Child] of Elizabeth Markland
Abode: Pleasant St
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Isaac Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Ann
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: certified by J. W. Bromley
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Hayes & Anna
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Fustian Weaver
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ball - [Child] of Alice Ball
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Scott Mounsey - [Child] of John Mounsey & Jane
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Roger Minion - [Child] of Thomas Minion & Mary
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of Andrew Hall & Mary
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Monk - [Child] of Thomas Monk & Margaret
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Pot seller
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Grime - [Child] of George Grime & Millicent
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Grime - [Child] of George Grime & Millicent
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Grime - [Child] of George Grime & Millicent
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stavert - [Child] of Elliot Stavert & Margaret
Abode: Chapel St
Occupation: Physician
Notes: [Surname partly obscured but occurs on IGI and in LAN-OPC records]
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Carter - [Child] of Betsy Carter
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Worthington - [Child] of Matthew Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Daniel Hartley & Jemima
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Isaac Pearson & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Grime - [Child] of Thomas Grime & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Houghton - [Child] of Thomas Houghton & Ellen
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Blakledge - [Child] of Jeffray Blakledge & Catherine
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Mashiter - [Child] of George Mashiter & Alice
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Jane
Abode: Edmond St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Jane
Abode: Edmond St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Penberton - [Child] of Thomas Penberton & Esther
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson - [Child] of Newton Higginson & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Aspin - [Child] of James Aspin & Ellen
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bolton - [Child] of Richard Bolton & Jane
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Swires - [Child] of John Swires & Mary
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Betty
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Mary
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hand - [Child] of William Hand & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Ann
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Fiddler - [Child] of William Fiddler & Ann
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Dickenson - [Child] of Eliza Dickenson
Abode: Savoy St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Margaret
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - [Child] of Richard Latus Anderton & Anna
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Blakledge - [Child] of Henry Blakledge & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Blakledge - [Child] of Henry Blakledge & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ratcliffe - [Child] of Charles Ratcliffe & Alice
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Nightingale - [Child] of Henry Nightingale & Betty
Abode: Ratcliffe St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cooton - [Child] of William Cooton & Clement
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hesketh - [Child] of Richard Hesketh & Ellen
Abode: Houghton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hesketh - [Child] of Richard Hesketh & Ellen
Abode: Houghton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Green - [Child] of William Green & Ellen
Abode: Friargate Brow
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Chaddock - [Child] of John Chaddock & Alice
Abode: Foster's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lever - [Child] of Eliza Lever
Abode: Pleasant St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Southward - [Child] of John Southward & Ellen
Abode: Hammond Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wrigley - [Child] of Mary Wrigley
Abode: Avenham Lane
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hodgson - [Child] of James Hodgson & Jane
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - [Child] of Martha Booth
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Lowe - [Child] of Simon Lowe & Anne
Abode: Mainsprit Weind
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Westley - [Child] of Thomas Westley & Margaret
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Margaret
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Procter - [Child] of Thomas Procter & Eleanor
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wignall - [Child] of Thomas Wignall & Mary
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Rachel
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Machine Smith
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Harling - [Child] of Henry Harling & Eleanor
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Shorrock - [Child] of Richard Shorrock & Elizabeth
Abode: Cragg's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Grace
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - [Child] of Mary Clayton
Abode: Park Mill Court
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Reeder - [Child] of John Reeder & Jane
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Duryer - [Child] of William Duryer & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tea dealer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Jane
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Singleton - [Child] of Samuel Singleton & Jenny
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Towning - [Child] of George Towning & Agnes
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: [Abode omitted]
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Downie - [Child] of John Downie & Anna
Abode: Steam Mill
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Solomon Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Margaret
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Walne - [Child] of Betty Walne
Abode: Elston
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hunter - [Child] of Samuel Hunter & Grace
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Ellen
Abode: Dog Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Vickers Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Booth - [Child] of Charles Booth & Esther
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Huthersall - [Child] of Thomas Huthersall & Ellen
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Jane
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Edmundson - [Child] of William Edmundson & Alice
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Dawson - [Child] of Matthew Dawson & Jane
Abode: Swarbrick's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crane - [Child] of Thomas Crane & Mary
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Isabella
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Seed - [Child] of Benjamin Seed & Mary
Abode: Avenham Colonnade
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Jul 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pearson - [Child] of William Pearson & Elizabeth
Abode: Hunt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Sandford Gorst - [Child] of Edward Chaddock Gorst, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Emma Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cecilia Gillibrand - [Child] of James Gillibrand & Mary
Abode: County Arms
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Farrington - [Child] of Richard Farrington & Mary
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Seward - [Child] of William Seward & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Southworth - [Child] of James Southworth & Alice
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Dagger - [Child] of Robert Dagger & Betty
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Spencer - [Child] of Miles Spencer & Betty
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Christie - [Child] of James Christie & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Alice
Abode: Kenworthy's Buildings
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Houstoun - [Child] of Thomas Houstoun & Isabella
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [Child registered as Thomas Austin. 1841 census shows the same]
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Austin - [Child] of Thomas Austin & Jane
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Surname written as Houtoun and then corrected]
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of Hugh Rigby & Catherine
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Aspinall - [Child] of the late John Aspinall & Margaret
Abode: Dock St
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sophia Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Caroline
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Hair dresser
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Ann Burns
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Edward Parker & Mary
Abode: Sill's Court
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of Lawrence Walmsley & Jane
Abode: Princes St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sharp - [Child] of David Sharp & Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of Sylvester Harrison & Ann
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Tuson - [Child] of John Tuson & Jane
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Archdeacon Coffey - [Child] of John Coffey & Elizabeth
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Jane
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Dorothy
Abode: Lime St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Elsworth Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Jane
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Eliza Bond
Abode: 51 Friargate
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rose Anna Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hauge - [Child] of Thomas Hauge & Agnes
Abode: Old Cock Yard
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Eleanor
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Scholefield - [Child] of John Scholefield & Elizabeth
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Betty
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Miller - [Child] of Eleazar Miller & Agnes
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Burney - [Child] of Robert Burney & Frances
Abode: Bradford St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Holmes - [Child] of Arthur Holmes & Isabella
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Holden's Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Hargraves - [Child] of William Hargraves & Grace
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - [Child] of Stephen Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Bolton St West
Occupation: Clerk at Christchurch
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Tirzaker - [Child] of Hugh Tirzaker & Betty
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Alice
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Isabella Leighton - [Child] of Henry John Leighton & Harriet Isabella
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - [Child] of William Berry & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Daniel Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: Marsh House
Occupation: Flaxspinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Frederick Hitchen - [Child] of William Hitchen & Harriet
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Grime - [Child] of Francis Grime & Jane
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Jane
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Peel Salisbury - [Child] of James Salisbury & Mary
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Henry Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Isabella
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Harwood - [Child] of Samuel Harwood & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Cragg - [Child] of Charles Cragg & Catharine
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Woodplumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Arnott - [Child] of Timothy Arnott & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Twistmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Fuller - [Child] of Arthur Fuller & Catharine
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Margaret
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Elizabeth
Abode: Dawson's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Jane
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Vickers - [Child] of Simuel Vickers & Hannah
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Wilding - [Child] of Richard Wilding & Ellen
Abode: Lancaster St
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Park - [Child] of John Park & Betty
Abode: Brook Houses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of William Green & Alice
Abode: Back Fylde Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ogle - [Child] of Joseph Ogle & Ann
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Wilkie - [Child] of James Wilkie & Jane
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Riley - [Child] of Benjamin Riley & Anne
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pritt - [Child] of Henry Pritt & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Furcutter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Metcalfe - [Child] of Michael Metcalfe & Ellen
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Cast Iron Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Mary
Abode: Cragg's Square
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fryers - [Child] of Edward Fryers & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Adkin - [Child] of Robert Adkin & Ann
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whittingham - [Child] of William Whittingham & Betty
Abode: Kirkham St North
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Nicholson - [Child] of Timothy Nicholson & Isabella
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Betty
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Fazakerly - [Child] of Charles Fazakerly & Lucy
Abode: Water Lane End
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Sarah
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Ellen
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Margaret
Abode: Chadwicks Orchard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Beresford - [Child] of William Beresford & Susannah
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eyles - [Child] of William Eyles & Ellen
Abode: 162 North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Hothersall - [Child] of George Hothersall & Margaret
Abode: Green Bank Terrace
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Roseden - [Child] of John Roseden & Hannah
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Humber - [Child] of William Humber & Jane
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sumner Moore - [Child] of James Marmaduke Moore & Nanny
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Jolly - [Child] of James Jolly & Margaret
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Waddilove - [Child] of John Waddilove & Margaret
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: certified by J. Lynn
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farnworth - [Child] of Edward Farnworth & Ellen
Abode: Park Mill Court
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Wood Cock Yard
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eccleston - [Child] of John Eccleston & Margaret
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Isabella
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry James Rigby - [Child] of Rowland Rigby & Mary
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Longworth - [Child] of George Longworth & Dorothy
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Isabella
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Alice
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac William Davis - [Child] of Anna Davis
Abode: Avenham Road
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bellamy - [Child] of Obadiah Bellamy & Alice
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Collinson - [Child] of Ralph Collinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William McKie - [Child] of John McKie & Betty
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barton - [Child] of Edward Barton & Elizabeth
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Margaret
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Colburn - [Child] of Henry Colburn & Elizabeth
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Ellen
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Cooke - [Child] of Edward Cooke & Betty
Abode: 3 Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Boarley - [Child] of Edward Boarley & Nancy
Abode: Bell's Yard
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boarley - [Child] of Edward Boarley & Nancy
Abode: Bell's Yard
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Richmond - [Child] of Henry Richmond & Sarah
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Martha
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Thread Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Warbrick - [Child] of John Warbrick & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Sarah
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Proctor - [Child] of Leonard Proctor & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Hiles Brown - [Child] of William Henry Brown & Mary
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Standing - [Child] of John Standing & Mary
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Breakell - [Child] of Charles Breakell & Margaret
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hodgkinson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkinson & Ellen
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cowan - [Child] of George Cowan & Anna
Abode: Lill's Court
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Singleton - [Child] of Henry Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: King St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Salter - [Child] of John Salter & Ellen
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Margaret
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Plender - [Child] of William Plender & Mary
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cooke - [Child] of John Cooke & Nancy
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nightingale - [Child] of James Nightingale & Margery
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann McFarlane - [Child] of Sidney McFarlane & Roselda Abbott
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sutton - [Child] of William Sutton & Susannah
Abode: North St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Alice
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R. Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary
Abode: 3 Moor Lane
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: 4 Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Catharine
Abode: near St James's Church
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Cartmel - [Child] of James Cartmel & Ann
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Furrier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Benett - [Child] of Richard Benett & Mary
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Alexander - [Child] of John Alexander & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Ellen
Abode: Prince's St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann King - [Child] of Henry King & Ann
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Ellen
Abode: Back Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Underwood - [Child] of Thomas Underwood & Anna
Abode: 11 Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Jane
Abode: 26 John St North
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Catterall - [Child] of Paul Catterall & Harriet Susannah
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Goodier - [Child] of Richard Goodier & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Baron - [Child] of Ann Baron
Abode: Dale St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Dorothy
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Mary
Abode: Hammonds Row
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Elizabeth
Abode: Livesey St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Catharine
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ellithorn - [Child] of William Ellithorn & Ann
Abode: Well St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - [Child] of Andrew Whalley & Mary
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Jane
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Eccles - [Child] of Lawrence Eccles & Agnes
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Lancaster - [Child] of Gilbert Lancaster & Alice
Abode: Ladywell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Derbyshire - [Child] of John Derbyshire & Nancy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - [Child] of Margaret Whalley
Abode: Whalley Square
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Barton Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret
Abode: 8 Garden St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Stanfield - [Child] of John Stanfield & Isabella
Abode: 2 Chaddock St
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Nicholls - [Child] of George Nicholls & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Betty
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Maria
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Mary Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Jane
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Alderman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Letty
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Cowell - [Child] of Robert Cowell & Margaret
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Margaret
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jane Redmayne - [Child] of Samuel Redmayne & Jane
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Agnes
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Isabella
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Swift - [Child] of Charles Swift & Ann
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Frances Barret - [Child] of Thomas Barret & Jane
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - [Child] of Lucy Cooper
Abode: Pleasant St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hough - [Child] of Thomas Hough & Elizabeth
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Pimlow - [Child] of James Pimlow & Margaret
Abode: Cheetham St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Ormandy - [Child] of Henry Ormandy & Mary
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosella Andrews - [Child] of John Andrews & Rosella
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hetherington - [Child] of Matthew Hetherington & Ann
Abode: Chandler St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heskin - [Child] of John Heskin, deceased & Ann
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Marland - [Child] of George Marland & Ellen
Abode: Harrison's Hill
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Warrington - [Child] of John Warrington & Ellen
Abode: Deepdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Harrison - [Child] of Matthew Harrison & Mary
Abode: Harrison's Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Margaret
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Sharrock - [Child] of Edward Sharrock & Mary
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Dixon - [Child] of Richard Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Geldart - [Child] of Henry Geldart & Mary
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rawstorne - [Child] of John Rawstorne & Margaret
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Isherwood - [Child] of Ralph Isherwood & Ann
Abode: Cragg's Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Mary
Abode: Woodplumpton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Ann
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Jane
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Carr - [Child] of Lawrence Carr & Jane
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by James Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Coupe - [Child] of George Coupe & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Topping - [Child] of Henry Topping & Ellen
Abode: Liverpool St
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hunt - [Child] of Henry Hunt & Sarah
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Maltster
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Topham - [Child] of George Topham & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Agnes
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Ellen
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hamer - [Child] of Samuel Hamer & Rachael
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Hannah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Mary
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Mary
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Sarah
Abode: Avenham Road
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Garnett - [Child] of James Garnett & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Carter - [Child] of Richard Carter & Margaret
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Maria Bristow
Abode: Bushell Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Pateson - [Child] of John Pateson & Mary
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Shorrock - [Child] of William Shorrock & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Ellen
Abode: Snowhill
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Roskell - [Child] of Thomas Roskell & Alice
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Agnes Taylor
Abode: Warwick St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Margaret
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Callon - [Child] of Thomas Callon & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pedder - [Child] of Elizabeth Pedder
Abode: Brunswick Place
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hoole - [Child] of Christiana Hoole
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Higham - [Child] of Richard Higham & Jane
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Brewer - [Child] of James Brewer & Ann
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Nixon - [Child] of William Nixon, deceased & Sarah
Abode: Market Place
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Lowe - [Child] of Robert Lowe & Mary
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Catherine
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of James Green & Phobe
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Mary
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Ellen
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Mary
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lea - [Child] of John Lea & Margaret
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Breakell - [Child] of Thomas Breakell & Rebecca
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edington - [Child] of William Edington & Ann
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Jane
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Marrs - [Child] of Robert Marrs & Eliza
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Aspinwall - [Child] of William Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Vaughan Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton & Elizabeth
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Rasbottom - [Child] of James Rasbottom & Elizabeth
Abode: Janet St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Birchall - [Child] of Matthew Barrow Birchall & Isabella
Abode: Plant's Court
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rogerson - [Child] of Edward Rogerson & Agnes
Abode: Syke Hill
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Ann
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Barton - [Child] of Henry Campbell Barton & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Durham - [Child] of Paul Durham & Esther
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bromilow - [Child] of James Bromilow & Margaret
Abode: Ousby St
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Ann
Abode: Back Walker St
Occupation: Coachsmith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Matthew Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of Isabella Sharples
Abode: Savoy St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Caton - [Child] of Richard Caton & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swindlehurst - [Child] of James Swindlehurst & Anna
Abode: S Peter's Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Richards - [Child] of Thomas Richards & Mary
Abode: High St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster, Deceased & Sarah
Abode: Spring St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Barrow - [Child] of Mary Barrow
Abode: Redcross St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Till - [Child] of Thomas Till & Maria
Abode: High St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Mercer - [Child] of Margaret Mercer
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Baptised by: certified by James Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Harrall - [Child] of Jane Harrall
Abode: 62 Pleasant St
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Battersby - [Child] of Leonard Battersby & Alice
Abode: Wilkie St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Sarah
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Blackburn - [Child] of James Blackburn & Mary
Abode: Clark Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Kearsley - [Child] of John Kearsley & Betty
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Lomax - [Child] of George Lomax & Mary
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Morgan - [Child] of Joseph Morgan, Deceased & Elizabeth
Abode: School St West
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Benson - [Child] of Thomas Benson & Mary
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Flood - [Child] of John Flood & Margaret
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Maria Emery - [Child] of John Emery & Mary
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Long - [Child] of Moses Long & Jane
Abode: Water Lane End
Occupation: Spinning Master
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Alice
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edmondson - [Child] of Eliza Edmondson
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ince - [Child] of Robert Ince & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Dixon - [Child] of Betty Dixon
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hayes - [Child] of Christopher Hayes & Ann
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dawson - [Child] of David Dawson & Mary
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by James Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ellen
Abode: Bow lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Norton - [Child] of Charles Norton & Frances
Abode: Christchurch St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alty - [Child] of Thomas Alty & Betty
Abode: Elston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by Richard Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hornby - [Child] of Jane Hornby
Abode: Singleton Row
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hornby - [Child] of Jane Hornby
Abode: Singleton Row
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bickerstaff - [Child] of James Bickerstaff & Ann
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Simon - [Child] of Robert Simon & Alice
Abode: Lancaster road
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Georges Row
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Ann
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Myerscough - [Child] of John Myerscough & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Betty
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Albert - [Child] of William Albert & Elizabeth
Abode: James St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dodd - [Child] of John Dodd & Nanny
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Nancy
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Dobson - [Child] of Richard Dobson & Jane
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Appleton - [Child] of Elizabeth Appleton
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Mary Ann
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Garstang Nun - [Child] of John Nun & Ellen
Abode: Mainsprit Weind
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Till - [Child] of John Till & Mary
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Retailer of Beer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Till - [Child] of John Till & Mary
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Retailer of Beer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bridge - [Child] of Richard Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Bostock St
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Betsy
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Helme - [Child] of John Helme & Ann
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bamber - [Child] of James Bamber & Margaret
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Margaret
Abode: Cadley Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barton - [Child] of Thomas Barton & Mary
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Librarian
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Laidlaw - [Child] of William Laidlaw & Martha
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Sergeant - [Child] of Robert Sergeant & Anna
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Agnes
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Jamieson - [Child] of John Jamieson & Ellen
Abode: Tomlinson's Court
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Catterall - [Child] of James Catterall & Ellen
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Mary McCulla - [Child] of John McCulla & Agnes
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Maciver - [Child] of James Maciver & Betsy
Abode: Foster's Square
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Betsy
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gregor - [Child] of Peter Gregor & Mary
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Balshaw - [Child] of Robert Balshaw & Betsy
Abode: Avenham
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Fare - [Child] of Richard Fare & Mary
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Sarah
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Coulton - [Child] of John Coulton & Mary
Abode: Snowhill
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Anna
Abode: Park's Place
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Pearson - [Child] of Anthony Pearson & Elizabeth
Abode: Nixon's Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Sutcliffe - [Child] of Robert Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of Robert Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Ellen
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - [Child] of Daniel Whittle & Julia
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by R. Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Leeming - [Child] of George Leeming & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Mary
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Slater - [Child] of Elizabeth Slater
Abode: Fishwick
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tamar Pickering - [Child] of Henry Pickering & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Ellen
Abode: Hickford St
Occupation: Dresser
Notes: [Abode prob 'Higford St']
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Miller - [Child] of Edward Miller & Mary
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter James Marchbank - [Child] of Adam Marchbank & Ellen
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lewty - [Child] of Robert Lewty & Elizabeth
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Sergeant - [Child] of Richard Sergeant & Mary
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Mary
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Catherine
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Leah
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Abode: Redcross St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Burns - [Child] of Daniel Burns & Mary
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by James Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wynn - [Child] of Thomas Wynn & Elizabeth
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Heald - [Child] of James Heald & Rosanna
Abode: Edmond St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Daniel Sedgwick - [Child] of Thomas Sedgwick & Ann
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Best - [Child] of John Best & Mary
Abode: Park lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Jenkinson - [Child] of John Jenkinson & Mary
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Mary
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Baxter - [Child] of David Baxter & Jane
Abode: High St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of Robert Hodgson & Betsy
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Roller Setter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kirkby - [Child] of Joseph Kirkby & Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Grace
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Cottam Lyon - [Child] of John Lyon & Isabella
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Southward - [Child] of William Southward & Alice
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Patterson - [Child] of John Patterson & Esther
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Howard - [Child] of Harriet Howard
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jarvis - [Child] of Henry Jarvis & Sarah
Abode: 26 Maudland Bank
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Foster Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Crook - [Child] of George Crook & Sarah
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Grace
Abode: Melling St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Gildert - [Child] of Robert Gildert & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lomax - [Child] of Walter Lomax & Ann
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Bramwell - [Child] of Mary Bramwell
Abode: Pole St
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Eastham - [Child] of Nathaniel Eastham & Margaret
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Ellen
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Cooke - [Child] of Thomas Cooke & Betsy
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Freeman - [Child] of John Freeman & Elizabeth
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Wearden - [Child] of Alexander Wearden & Ann
Abode: S John's Place
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Ann
Abode: S Peter's Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dixon - [Child] of Richard Dixon & Susanna
Abode: North St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bailey - [Child] of Bainbridge Bailey & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Ann Jackson
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Landon - [Child] of John Landon & Anna
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Woodburn - [Child] of Thomas Woodburn & Jane
Abode: Red cross St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woodburn - [Child] of William Woodburn & Ellen
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Francis Battersby - [Child] of Maria Battersby
Abode: Bushell St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Mary
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Jobson - [Child] of Robert Jobson & Mary
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Billington - [Child] of John Billington & Alice
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Elizabeth
Abode: Butler's Court
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Agnes
Abode: S James Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Miles Myres - [Child] of John James Myres & Margaret
Abode: Bank Parade
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Caunce - [Child] of Jane Caunce
Abode: 6 Pleasant St
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Waites - [Child] of John Waites & Mary
Abode: Foster's Square
Occupation: Tinker
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Kirk - [Child] of Thomas Kirk & Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Sarah
Abode: Ainsworth's Court
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hunter - [Child] of Henry Hunter & Sarah
Abode: King St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Brown - [Child] of Ann Brown
Abode: Blelock St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cookson - [Child] of William Cookson & Margaret
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Faulkner - [Child] of James Faulkner & Alice
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hewitson - [Child] of John Hewitson & Jane
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilding - [Child] of Hugh Wilding & Mary
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Anna
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Furnace - [Child] of Thomas Furnace & Betsy
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Kaye - [Child] of Jane Kaye, Spinster
Abode: Witton St
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rennison - [Child] of Peter Rennison & Elizabeth
Abode: Brown St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Kay - [Child] of Elizabeth Kay
Abode: Wootton St
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Edward Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Margaret
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen East - [Child] of John East & Jane
Abode: 31 Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mansley - [Child] of John Mansley & Ellen
Abode: King St
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Notes: [FreeBMD and 1841 census have 'Mansley'. IGI has 'Mausley']
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Margaret
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Crossthwaite - [Child] of James Crossthwaite & Betsy
Abode: Richmond's Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Mary
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Harkes - [Child] of Joseph Harkes & Betsy
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Myerscough & Betty
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Beetham - [Child] of John Beetham & Margaret
Abode: Library St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Salter - [Child] of Lawrence Salter & Rosanna
Abode: Ward St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jonathan Cottam - [Child] of Mary Cottam
Abode: Back Bolton St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holliday - [Child] of Peter Holliday & Ellen
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Emma Bleasdell - [Child] of William Bleasdell & Agnes
Abode: Garstang
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Stanley Woods - [Child] of Richard Woods & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hodson - [Child] of Thomas Hodson & Catharine
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Watson - [Child] of Henry Watson & Ellen
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Breakell - [Child] of William Breakell & Esther
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mee - [Child] of James Mee & Mary
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Maltster
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Ann
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Melling - [Child] of John Melling & Alice
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Anne
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hunter - [Child] of James Hunter & Ellen
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Back Vicar St
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Welch - [Child] of Robert Welch & Isabella
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Alice
Abode: Water Lane End
Occupation: Discharger??
Notes: [1841 census gives occupation as 'Coal Heaver']
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hogarth - [Child] of Richard Hogarth & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Milsom Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Eleanor
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Alice
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Burns - [Child] of Robert Burns & Betsy
Abode: Brow Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dougal - [Child] of John Dougal & Ann
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Mill wright
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Eliza Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Eliza
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Nov 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Otley - [Child] of Edward Otley & Elizabeth
Abode: New Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Elizabeth
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Cotton dresser
Baptised by: certified by J. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eastham - [Child] of Thomas Eastham & Margaret
Abode: Pearson's Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Yates - [Child] of Simon Yates & Alice
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of Jane Dewhurst
Abode: Dock St
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Dewhurst - [Child] of Jane Dewhurst
Abode: Dock St
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1840, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1278755